Author Interview: Nonfiction Author Jennifer Oneal Price
[…] need during school-age years. A diagnosis before elementary school can be done by your
pediatrician. Schedule an appointment and raise any concerns immediately. Give detailed
information explaining exactly what you notice so the pediatrician can either run the
appropriate test(s) or direct you to the right specialist.
If your child has already started school—no matter the age—the school is required to
conduct a Child Find. The federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA)
includes regulations (34 C.F.R. Section 300.111(a)(1)(i)) that require schools to have
policies and procedures in place to ensure that all children “who are in need of special
education and related services, are identified, located, and evaluated.”
Child Find applies to all children residing in any state, even if that child is homeless
or is a ward of the state. It also applies to children who are suspected of having a
disability or might need special education, even if the child is advancing from grade to
grade.